This post contains affiliate links. If you purchase through our links, we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
If you’ve searched for Cloudways Vultr High Frequency pricing, you’ve probably run into the claim that Cloudways charges a 220% markup over raw Vultr. It gets repeated across half a dozen hosting blogs like it’s an established fact. It isn’t — at least not as a tier-by-tier truth. I pulled Vultr’s official pricing page and cross-checked three independent sources on Cloudways’ Vultr HF plan picker, then matched them spec-for-spec. The real markup ranges from about 41% to 167%, depending on which plan you’re comparing. Here’s the actual math, and what the extra money buys you.

The “220% Markup” Claim, Fact-Checked
The number traces back to a single source: a Cloudways review on onlinemediamasters.com, last updated April 28, 2026, which states flatly that “Cloudways charges ~220% more than DigitalOcean and Vultr.” There’s no per-tier table backing it up — it’s a blanket assertion, and it’s been copied into pricing roundups ever since without anyone re-running the numbers.
When I lined up Vultr’s official High Frequency pricing against Cloudways’ Vultr HF plan picker at matched RAM, vCPU, storage, and bandwidth specs, the 220% figure never showed up at a single tier. It’s plausible the original number came from comparing Cloudways’ entry HF price against Vultr’s cheapest non-HF, shared-CPU instance — as low as $2.50/month — which isn’t a fair comparison since it ignores the CPU and NVMe upgrade that Cloudways’ HF tier actually includes. Compare like-for-like, and the picture looks very different.
Raw Vultr High Frequency Pricing (Self-Managed)
Vultr’s High Frequency Compute line runs on 3GHz+ Intel Xeon CPUs with NVMe SSD storage, and it’s sold direct with no management layer — you get root access to a bare server and you’re on your own for everything else.
| vCPUs | Memory | NVMe Storage | Bandwidth | Monthly |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 GB | 32 GB | 1 TB | $6.00 |
| 1 | 2 GB | 64 GB | 2 TB | $12.00 |
| 2 | 4 GB | 128 GB | 3 TB | $24.00 |
| 3 | 8 GB | 256 GB | 4 TB | $48.00 |
| 4 | 16 GB | 384 GB | 5 TB | $96.00 |
| 8 | 32 GB | 512 GB | 7 TB | $192.00 |
Prices last checked: 2026-07-02
One thing worth flagging: if you want automated backups on a self-managed Vultr instance, that’s not free — it adds roughly 20% on top of the base rate. Factor that in before you assume raw Vultr is automatically the cheaper path.
Cloudways Vultr High Frequency Pricing, Tier by Tier
Cloudways’ own pricing calculator renders client-side, so it doesn’t expose a static table to scrapers. The numbers below are cross-verified across two independent third-party sources (hostingengines.com and wpglossy.com) that agree closely on every tier, plus a separate independent confirmation of the 2GB tier from hostphobia.com.
| Tier | Price/mo | RAM | CPU Cores | NVMe Storage | Bandwidth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $16 | 1 GB | 1 Core | 32 GB | 1 TB |
| 2 | $30 | 2 GB | 1 Core | 64 GB | 2 TB |
| 3 | $60 | 4 GB | 2 Cores | 128 GB | 3 TB |
| 4 | $118 | 8 GB | 3 Cores | 256 GB | 4 TB |
| 5 | $173 | 16 GB | 4 Cores | 384 GB | 5 TB |
| 6 | $270 | 32 GB | 8 Cores | 512 GB | ~4–6 TB* |
Prices last checked: 2026-07-02
*Sources disagree on bandwidth at the top tier — one lists 4TB, another 6TB. Neither Cloudways’ own site nor a live account check resolved it during this research pass, so treat it as “in that range” rather than exact.
Cloudways also sells a non-HF “Vultr Standard” line starting at $14/month for the 1GB tier, just $2 below the HF equivalent — which tells you the HF premium within Cloudways is small. The bulk of the markup shows up when you compare Cloudways to buying Vultr directly.
Right now Cloudways is running a 3-day free trial with no credit card required, plus 30% off your first three months if you sign up through an active promo link — worth knowing before you commit to a tier.
The Real Markup Calculation: Matched Specs, Every Tier
This is the table nobody else in the search results has published: raw Vultr HF price vs. Cloudways Vultr HF price, at the exact same RAM, storage, and bandwidth.
| RAM Tier | Raw Vultr HF | Cloudways Vultr HF | $ Markup | % Markup |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 GB | $6.00 | $16 | +$10.00 | +166.7% |
| 2 GB | $12.00 | $30 | +$18.00 | +150.0% |
| 4 GB | $24.00 | $60 | +$36.00 | +150.0% |
| 8 GB | $48.00 | $118 | +$70.00 | +145.8% |
| 16 GB | $96.00 | $173 | +$77.00 | +80.2% |
| 32 GB | $192.00 | $270 | +$78.00 | +40.6% |
Prices last checked: 2026-07-02
The pattern is the real story here, and it’s more useful than any single headline percentage: the markup is worst at the bottom of the range and shrinks fast as you scale up. At 1GB you’re paying 167% more for the Cloudways-managed version. By the 32GB tier, that gap has narrowed to 41%. Average it across all six tiers and you land around 120–130% — well below 220%, and nowhere close to it at the top end.
If you’re pricing a small blog or test site, the dollar gap looks brutal on a spreadsheet ($10/month extra doesn’t sound like much until you see it’s 167% more). If you’re running a resource-heavy app that needs the 32GB tier anyway, the management layer is only adding $78 a month on top of a $192 base — proportionally, a much easier pill to swallow.

What the Markup Actually Buys You
Every Cloudways plan — regardless of tier — bundles the same management layer on top of the raw Vultr HF hardware:
- One-click control panel and app installs (WordPress, WooCommerce, PHP stacks)
- Free SSL certificates and free site migration
- One-click staging environments with push-to-live, including database and file sync
- Automated daily backups included in the base price — no separate 20% add-on like raw Vultr
- Server monitoring, security hardening, and patching handled for you
- 24/7 support, with Cloudways claiming an average response time around 90 seconds
None of that exists on a raw Vultr box by default. You get a bare Ubuntu or CentOS server and root access — full stop. Installing a control panel, setting up your own backup routine, patching the OS, and troubleshooting a 3am outage with no vendor support beyond infrastructure tickets is entirely on you.
The difference in setup work alone is stark: Cloudways provisions a server with WordPress installed from its dashboard, while on a raw Vultr box you install the web server, database, and WordPress over SSH yourself — and that’s before backups or SSL are configured.
There’s a real criticism worth naming, though: Cloudways doesn’t let you scale granularly. You can’t add just more RAM or just more CPU — you jump to the next full plan and pay for capacity you might not need. Reviewers who are critical of Cloudways point to this as the thing that makes the effective premium worse than the sticker markup suggests, especially if your workload sits awkwardly between two tiers.
Who Should Pay for Cloudways Vultr High Frequency (Managed)
Pay the markup if you fit any of these:
- You don’t want to be the person SSHing in at 2am to fix a broken server
- You’re running client sites or a small agency and need staging + one-click backups as a baseline, not a nice-to-have
- Your time is worth more than the dollar gap — if an hour of your time costs more than the monthly markup, this math solves itself
- You want 24/7 support with an actual human on the other end instead of a community forum
For most freelancers and small agencies juggling multiple client sites, the 4GB tier at $60/month is the sweet spot — enough headroom for a handful of WordPress sites, with a markup (150%) that’s easier to justify once you factor in the staging environment and backups you’d otherwise have to build yourself.
our full Cloudways use-case breakdown
Who Should Skip It and Self-Manage Raw Vultr Instead
Skip the Cloudways layer and go direct if:
- You’re comfortable with SSH, firewall rules, and basic Linux server administration
- You’re price-sensitive and running a hobby project, a test environment, or a low-traffic site where 167% extra at the entry tier is real money
- You want full control over your stack — custom PHP versions, non-standard software, or configurations Cloudways’ managed environment doesn’t support
- You already have (or want to learn) a lightweight server-management tool like RunCloud or GridPane, which can layer some of Cloudways’ convenience onto a raw VPS for less than the full markup
New Vultr accounts get $300 in free credit valid for 30 days, which is enough to run a 1GB High Frequency instance for the better part of four years before you pay a cent — plenty of runway to decide if self-managing is actually for you.
our Cloudways vs Vultr comparison
our full Vultr pricing breakdown
The Real Markup Is 40.6%–166.7%, Not 220%
The 220% number that gets repeated everywhere is wrong — don’t let it scare you off a platform that might genuinely fit your workflow, and don’t use it as ammunition against Cloudways either. The real range is 40.6% to 166.7%, and where you land on that curve depends entirely on which tier you need.
If you’re running a small site or test project and every dollar matters, the entry-tier gap is real and painful — go raw Vultr and use the $300 credit to learn the ropes. If you’re running client work, a growing WordPress install, or anything where a broken staging deploy or missed backup costs you more than $78 a month, Cloudways’ managed Vultr HF plans are the better trade, especially at the 16GB and 32GB tiers where the premium narrows to a level that’s easy to justify.
Either way, price the exact tier you need using the matched-spec table above — not a headline percentage from a blog post that never did the math.

