This post contains affiliate links. If you purchase through our links, we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Most hosting reviews still list Cloudways Autonomous at $35/month. That price hasn’t applied to new signups since November 12, 2025. If you’re evaluating this platform today, you’re looking at a $100/month minimum — and that changes the entire value equation. Here’s whether the autoscaling math still works at that price.

Cloudways Autonomous at a Glance
| Starting price (new signups) | $100/month (Growth plan) |
| Infrastructure | Google Kubernetes Engine (GKE) |
| Autoscaling | True horizontal pod scaling — zero downtime |
| Uptime (12-month third-party monitoring) | 99.99%–100% |
| TTFB | 358ms single location / 166ms global via CDN |
| Cloudflare Enterprise CDN | Included (~$200–$250/month value) |
| Object Cache Pro + Relay | Included (~$79/month value) |
| WordPress Multisite | Not supported |
| Free trial | 3 days, no credit card |
| Best for | WooCommerce, high-traffic WP, LMS sites |
| Skip it if | Traffic under ~50K/month, budget is tight, need multisite |
Bottom line: At $100/month, Cloudways Autonomous is priced firmly in managed hosting territory. It earns that price if you run a WooCommerce store, membership site, or LMS with unpredictable traffic spikes. For steady low-traffic blogs, Cloudways Flexible at $22–$44/month delivers 80% of the performance at 20–25% of the cost.
What Cloudways Autonomous Actually Is
Cloudways has two completely separate product lines that share a name. The original Flexible product puts your WordPress site on a fixed-size server from DigitalOcean, Vultr, AWS, GCP, or Linode — you pick the server, you pay per month, and when traffic spikes beyond what that server can handle, you either manually upgrade (with brief downtime) or your site crashes.
Autonomous is different infrastructure entirely. It launched in general availability in March 2024 and runs on Google Kubernetes Engine (GKE). Instead of one fixed server, your WordPress application runs in PHP worker pods that scale horizontally — when a traffic spike hits, additional pods spin up automatically within seconds. When traffic drops, those pods terminate and billing drops with them.
The platform is WordPress and WooCommerce specific. This isn’t a general-purpose VPS. You get a fully managed, containerized WordPress environment with opinionated defaults and limited server-level customization in exchange for infrastructure that handles traffic surges without human intervention.
For context on how Autonomous compares to running your own VPS, Cloudways vs Vultr: Same Hardware, Different Experience covers the fundamental tradeoff between managed convenience and raw control.
Performance: Real Numbers
Independent 12-month monitoring data from hostingstep.com and joshwp.com gives a clearer picture than any vendor benchmark.
TTFB (Time to First Byte): 358–365ms average from a single location. That’s not groundbreaking, but it’s consistently faster than WP Engine (462ms) and Kinsta (437ms) in the same testing environments.
Global TTFB: This is where Autonomous separates itself. With Cloudflare Enterprise CDN included, global TTFB drops to ~166ms. Competitors without Enterprise-tier CDN see ~390–445ms from international locations. If your audience is geographically distributed, that’s a meaningful difference.
Uptime: 99.99%–100% over 12 months. Only 2 outages recorded, totaling approximately 14 minutes of downtime in a year. The early 2024 reviews calling Autonomous “half-baked” came from a legitimately rocky launch period — the current state is substantially more stable.
Load test (500 concurrent users): 20ms average response time, 0% error rate. Kinsta hit 27ms under the same conditions; WP Engine came in at 19ms. The differences here are small enough that real-world users won’t perceive them, but the 0% error rate under 500 concurrent users is what matters for a WooCommerce flash sale scenario.
WPBench score: 8.5/10.
Across that monitoring data, the standout wasn’t raw TTFB — it was the consistency. On Cloudways Flexible, TTFB can creep up significantly when PHP workers hit their ceiling. On Autonomous, that ceiling essentially doesn’t exist.
| Host | TTFB | Uptime | Load (500 concurrent) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cloudways Autonomous | 358ms | 100% | 20ms |
| WP Engine | 462ms | 99.99% | 19ms |
| Kinsta | 437ms | 100% | 27ms |
Pricing: What You’re Actually Paying Now
Stop. If you’ve read other reviews showing Cloudways Autonomous at $35/month, those reviews are outdated. Cloudways changed their pricing structure effective November 12, 2025. Anyone who signed up before that date keeps their grandfathered pricing. New signups pay the rates below.
New Pricing (All New Signups as of November 12, 2025)
| Plan | Monthly Cost | Baseline Servers | Disk | Bandwidth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | $100/month | 1 | 20 GB | 150 GB |
| Scale | $200/month | 2 | 50 GB | 250 GB |
| Plus | $400/month | 3 | 100 GB | 1,000 GB |
| Enterprise | Custom | Custom | Custom | Custom |
Prices last checked: 2026-07-03
Old Pricing (Grandfathered Existing Users Only)
| Plan | Monthly Cost | Apps | Disk | Monthly Visits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Small | $35/month | 1 | 15 GB | 30,000 |
| Growth | $90/month | 3 | 40 GB | 75,000 |
| Scale | $180/month | 6 | 80 GB | 150,000 |
| Business | $360/month | 12 | 160 GB | 300,000 |
Prices last checked: 2026-07-03
Key Changes in the New Pricing
The visit caps are gone entirely — new plans have unmetered visits. Autoscaling pods are billed hourly at $0.07–$0.12 per additional pod beyond your baseline. Extra bandwidth costs $0.40/GB. Storage costs dropped from $0.40/GB to $0.04/GB — a 100x reduction.
The hourly pod billing is actually the strongest argument for the platform. Consider a Black Friday spike: your store needs 2 extra pods for 4 hours. That’s $0.56–$0.96 in extra charges. On Cloudways Flexible, handling the same spike means upgrading your entire monthly plan tier — potentially $50–$100 more for the whole month, for 4 hours of capacity.
Current promo: 30% off first 3 months, 3-day free trial with no credit card required.
What’s Included vs. Cloudways Flexible
This is where the $100/month price starts making more sense. Autonomous bundles several services that cost real money as separate subscriptions on Flexible.
| Feature | Cloudways Flexible | Cloudways Autonomous |
|---|---|---|
| Infrastructure | DigitalOcean / Vultr / AWS / GCP / Linode | Google Kubernetes Engine only |
| Scaling | Manual (brief downtime required) | Horizontal pod autoscaling, zero downtime |
| PHP Workers | Fixed per server size | Unlimited (pods scale dynamically) |
| Cloudflare Enterprise CDN | Optional paid add-on | Included (~$200–$250/month value) |
| Object Cache Pro + Relay | Optional paid add-on | Included (~$79/month value) |
| Redis Caching | Available | Included |
| Daily Backups | Paid ($0.33/GB) | Free, included |
| Visit Caps | None (server capacity-based) | Unmetered |
| WordPress Multisite | Supported | Not supported |
| Server customization | Moderate | Restricted — fully managed |
| Starting price | $11/month | $100/month (new) |
Cloudflare Enterprise CDN alone typically costs $200–$250/month standalone. Object Cache Pro runs $79/month. If you’d be paying for both of those anyway, the gap between $100/month Autonomous and $22/month Flexible narrows considerably.
For a full breakdown of how Is Cloudways Worth It in 2026? applies to both product lines, that post covers the Flexible side in depth.
User Sentiment: What Real Users Say
Cloudways overall scores 4.6/5 on Trustpilot and 4.7/5 on G2. Autonomous-specific NPS was reported at 73 (per devopscube.com), which is strong for a hosting product.
What users like:
- “Handles any traffic spike automatically” appears repeatedly in recent reviews. For WooCommerce operators who’ve been burned by manual upgrade scrambles during flash sales, this is the core appeal.
- Cloudflare Enterprise CDN is the most consistently cited value driver — users who previously paid for it separately notice the cost immediately.
- The management overhead reduction compared to self-managed VPS is frequently mentioned.
What users complain about:
- No multisite support. This is the single most recurring specific complaint. If you run a multisite WordPress network, Autonomous doesn’t work for you — period.
- Early 2024 was rough. Some reviews characterizing Autonomous as “half-baked” stem from load balancing failures and instability during the initial launch window. One source cited a user who experienced “a week of downtime” — this appears to trace back to the 2024 early deployment period. The 12-month independent monitoring data (2 outages, ~14 minutes total) tells a different story about current reliability.
- Limited server control. Developers used to SSH access and custom configurations find the fully managed environment restrictive. This is a feature for some and a dealbreaker for others.
- Pricing transparency. Several users discovered the November 2025 pricing change only when researching after seeing outdated review content. The jump from $35 to $100 for the entry plan was significant enough that some users who were considering signing up decided not to.
Post-November 2025 reviews skew more positive overall. The product appears to have matured significantly from its 2024 launch state.
Alternatives: How It Compares
Cloudways Autonomous vs. Kinsta
The closest technical comparison. Both run on GKE, both include Cloudflare Enterprise CDN, both target managed WordPress. Pricing for new signups is nearly identical at the entry tier: Kinsta Starter at $35/month covers 1 site and 25,000 visits/month; Cloudways Autonomous Growth at $100/month has no visit cap and true horizontal autoscaling beyond a single baseline pod.
Performance edge goes to Autonomous in load testing (20ms vs 27ms at 500 concurrent users), but Kinsta has more data center locations and a 30-day money-back guarantee vs. Autonomous’s 3-day trial. For a more detailed breakdown, see Cloudways vs Kinsta 2026: Which Managed Host Wins?.
Choose Kinsta if: You want the 30-day refund window and your traffic is predictable enough that visit caps won’t matter.
Choose Autonomous if: You need true autoscaling for unpredictable spikes and you want the WooCommerce-specific tooling Cloudways bundles.
Cloudways Autonomous vs. WP Engine
WP Engine Startup at ~$30/month (annual billing) covers 1 site and 25,000 visits, with $2 per 1,000 overage visits. Phone support is available — something neither Cloudways product offers. WP Engine uses Cloudflare CDN (not Enterprise tier).
On performance: Autonomous wins decisively on TTFB (358ms vs 462ms) and has no visit caps. WP Engine’s autoscaling is limited to higher-tier plans and less granular than Kubernetes horizontal pod scaling.
Choose WP Engine if: You need phone support or you’re a non-technical site owner who wants maximum hand-holding. WP Engine’s ecosystem of managed updates and developer tools is also broader.
Cloudways Autonomous vs. Cloudways Flexible + Vultr High Frequency
This is the most honest comparison for cost-conscious buyers. Cloudways Flexible with a 2GB Vultr High Frequency server runs ~$22/month and handles most WordPress sites up to moderate traffic volumes. You lose true autoscaling and you don’t get Cloudflare Enterprise or Object Cache Pro included — but you’re paying 78% less per month.
For sites under ~50,000 visits/month with predictable traffic, Flexible + Vultr HF delivers roughly 80% of the performance at 20–25% of the cost. The gap matters most when you have traffic spikes that would otherwise require emergency manual upgrades.
For WooCommerce sites specifically, Cloudways for WooCommerce 2026: Is It Worth It? walks through when to start with Flexible and when to move to Autonomous.
Self-Managed Vultr (Power User Path)
For developers who want full control and are comfortable managing their own stack, a self-managed Vultr instance starts from $5/month. You bring your own CDN, your own caching layer, your own backup strategy. The ceiling on performance-per-dollar is higher than any managed option, but so is the management overhead.
Who Should Use Cloudways Autonomous
Strong fit:
- WooCommerce stores with seasonal traffic peaks — Black Friday, flash sales, holiday campaigns. The pod-based billing means you pay for capacity only when you need it, not permanently.
- Membership or LMS sites where cohort launches create predictable but intense traffic bursts.
- Sites where downtime = direct revenue loss — if an hour of downtime costs more than $100, the autoscaling insurance is worth it.
- Operators who want Cloudflare Enterprise + Object Cache Pro bundled — if you’d be paying for these separately, the price gap narrows fast.
- Hands-off server management — fully managed with no SSH required if you don’t want it.
Not a good fit:
- Low-traffic content blogs with steady, predictable traffic under ~50,000 visits/month. You’re paying for autoscaling capacity you’ll never use.
- Budget-conscious setups — Cloudways Flexible at $22–$44/month handles the vast majority of WordPress sites.
- WordPress Multisite networks — not supported, full stop.
- Sites needing phone support — Cloudways doesn’t offer it on any plan.
- Developers wanting deep server customization or non-standard configurations.
- New sites — start on Flexible, migrate to Autonomous when traffic demands justify the cost.
Worth It for WooCommerce, Overkill for Blogs
Cloudways Autonomous at $100/month is a solid product with legitimate infrastructure behind it. The 12-month uptime data (99.99%–100%), 20ms load test results at 500 concurrent users, and bundled Cloudflare Enterprise CDN are real differentiators — not marketing copy.
The honest question is whether autoscaling solves a problem you actually have.
If you run a WooCommerce store with seasonal campaigns, an LMS with cohort launches, or any site where a traffic spike crashing the server means lost revenue — yes, $100/month is worth it. The pod billing math works in your favor during spikes, and you’re not paying for permanent over-provisioning.
If you run a content blog or agency site with predictable traffic under 50K visits/month, the autoscaling capability sits idle and you’re paying $78/month more than Cloudways Flexible + Vultr HF for features you don’t need.
One genuine caution: many review sites are still showing $35/month pricing. If you see that figure, the review was written before November 2025. Budget accordingly.
Ready to test it? Cloudways Autonomous offers a 3-day free trial with no credit card required, plus 30% off your first 3 months with the current promo.

