This post contains affiliate links. If you purchase through our links, we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Your database queries used to take 3ms. Now, on a busy Tuesday afternoon, they’re hitting 38ms — and nothing changed in your application code. That inconsistency isn’t a bug in your app. It’s CPU steal time, and it’s the single clearest signal that your Vultr Cloud Compute instance is hitting its ceiling.
The question isn’t really “bare metal vs cloud compute.” The real question is: what tier do you actually need, and when does the price jump make sense? This post breaks down Vultr’s product lineup — including the middle ground most comparisons skip entirely — with actual plan prices, real performance data, and concrete upgrade thresholds.

The Three Tiers at a Glance
| Cloud Compute (Shared) | Optimized Cloud Compute | Bare Metal | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Starting price | $2.50/month | $28/month | $120/month |
| CPU allocation | Shared vCPUs | Dedicated vCPUs | Physical cores |
| CPU steal time | 0–30% under load | ~0% | 0% |
| Hypervisor | KVM | KVM | None |
| Scaling | Resize + horizontal | Resize + horizontal | Horizontal only |
| Snapshots | Yes | Yes | Limited (verify with Vultr) |
| Best for | Dev/test, small apps, variable traffic | Growing apps, noisy neighbor problems | High-traffic DBs, compliance, gaming, AI/ML |
Prices last checked: June 28, 2026. See our full Vultr pricing breakdown
What Vultr Cloud Compute Actually Is (And Its 5 Sub-Tiers)
Most articles treat Cloud Compute as one thing. It’s not — there are five distinct tiers, and picking the wrong one is where most people get into trouble.
Regular Performance ($2.50–$640/month): Previous-gen Intel CPUs, SATA SSD, shared vCPUs. Fine for low-traffic sites, dev environments, and anything that doesn’t need consistent latency. The $2.50 plan is IPv6-only; budget $5+ for dual-stack.
High Performance AMD ($6–$144/month): AMD EPYC or Intel Xeon with NVMe storage, still shared vCPUs. This is the tier most people should default to — better storage I/O than Regular without the price jump.
High Frequency Intel ($12–$320/month): 3GHz+ Xeon with NVMe, optimized for CPU-intensive burst workloads. Good for applications that need fast single-thread performance in short bursts.
Optimized Cloud Compute ($28–$75+/month): This is the one everyone misses. Dedicated vCPUs — meaning your cores aren’t shared with other tenants. Available in four variants: General Purpose ($30/month), CPU Optimized ($28/month, 1:2 CPU:RAM ratio), Memory Optimized ($40/month, 1:8 ratio), and Storage Optimized ($75/month with 4TB+ storage). If your pain point is noisy neighbor CPU steal, this fixes it without jumping to bare metal pricing.
VX1 Cloud Compute (~$43.80–$4,175/month): Latest-gen CPUs, dedicated resources, billed on actual hours used (not the 672-hour cap that applies to all other Cloud Compute plans). Claims up to 33% better cost efficiency per vCPU vs comparable hyperscalers.
One billing nuance worth knowing: all Cloud Compute plans except VX1 are capped at 672 hours/month — even in 31-day months. So your monthly cost is consistent regardless of month length.

What Vultr Bare Metal Actually Is
Bare Metal is a dedicated single-tenant physical server with zero virtualization layer. You get 100% of the hardware — the CPU, RAM, storage, and network card are yours alone. No hypervisor, no neighbor contention, no shared anything.
Vultr deploys bare metal servers in roughly 10 minutes via their control panel or API, which is faster than most providers. It connects to all the same Vultr networking features you’d use with cloud VMs: VPC 2.0, Reserved IPs, Vultr Console. So switching from Cloud Compute to Bare Metal isn’t a full infrastructure rewrite — the networking layer stays familiar.
The entry point is the Intel E3-1270: 4 physical cores at 3.8 GHz, 32GB RAM, 2×240GB SSD, 5TB bandwidth at 10 Gbps — for $120/month.
From there it scales up to a dual-socket AMD EPYC 7713 with 128 physical cores, 2TB RAM, and 10×6.4TB NVMe — for $5,500/month. Most people land somewhere between the $120 and $395 tier.
Our full Vultr review covers the control panel and API in more detail
The Performance Gap: What Hypervisor Overhead Actually Costs You
Here’s the concrete case for bare metal, in numbers.
CPU Steal Time: The Invisible Tax
When you run a cloud VM, the hypervisor (KVM, in Vultr’s case) consumes 5–15% of CPU/RAM for its own overhead. On a lightly-loaded physical host, the steal time your VM sees is 0–2% — barely noticeable. On a heavily-loaded host during peak hours, that number climbs to 10–30%.
That means your application thinks it has 100% CPU. It actually has 70–90% of it. And the distribution is uneven: steal time spikes don’t spread evenly across your request queue. They hit some requests harder than others, which is why p99 latency spikes while p50 looks fine.
A 10ms database query with 15% steal time becomes 11.5ms. Under sustained load, those extra milliseconds compound into something your users actually notice.
On bare metal, steal time is zero by definition. The CPU belongs exclusively to your workload.
Storage I/O: Direct NVMe vs Virtualized Storage
The gap here is significant:
| Metric | Cloud VM (comparable) | Bare Metal Local NVMe |
|---|---|---|
| Latency | 0.5–1ms | 0.05–0.1ms |
| Sequential Read | up to 1,000 MB/s | 5,000–7,000 MB/s |
| Random IOPS | ~16,000 max | 500,000–1,000,000 |
Prices last checked: June 28, 2026
For database workloads specifically — using a PostgreSQL 50GB working set as a benchmark — the comparison looks like this:
- Cloud VM: p50/p99 latency = 3ms / 38ms
- Bare Metal: p50/p99 latency = 1.8–2.5ms / 8–12ms
That 38ms p99 vs 12ms p99 difference is the symptom that brought you to this article. Removing the hypervisor translation layer increases database transaction throughput by up to 30%.
Memory Bandwidth
Academic benchmarks (arXiv, Feb 2025) showed VM memory throughput running 22% lower than bare metal equivalents — 383 GB/s vs 486 GB/s in a DDR5 configuration. For memory-intensive workloads like in-memory caching or large analytical queries, this matters.

Full Pricing Comparison (June 2026)
Bare Metal Plans
| CPU | Cores | RAM | Storage | Bandwidth | Monthly |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intel E3-1270 | 4c/8t | 32 GB | 2×240 GB SSD | 5 TB / 10 Gbps | $120 |
| Intel E-2286G | 6c/12t | 32 GB | 2×960 GB SSD | 5 TB / 10 Gbps | $185 |
| AMD EPYC 4245P | 6c/12t | 32 GB | 2×960 GB NVMe | 5 TB / 25 Gbps | $295 |
| Intel E-2288G | 8c/16t | 128 GB | 2×1.92 TB NVMe | 10 TB / 10 Gbps | $350 |
| AMD EPYC 4345P | 8c/16t | 64 GB | 2×1.9 TB NVMe | 10 TB / 25 Gbps | $365 |
| AMD EPYC 4345P | 8c/16t | 128 GB | 2×1.9 TB NVMe | 10 TB / 25 Gbps | $395 |
| AMD EPYC 7443P | 24c/48t | 256 GB | Mixed SSD+NVMe | 10 TB / 25 Gbps | $725 |
| AMD EPYC 9254 | 24c/48t | 384 GB | Mixed SSD+NVMe | 10 TB / 25 Gbps | $825 |
| AMD EPYC 9255 | 24c/48t | 384 GB | Mixed SSD+NVMe | 10 TB / 100 Gbps | $995 |
| AMD EPYC 9354P | 32c/64t | 768 GB | 2×480 GB SSD + 4×6.4 TB NVMe | 10 TB / 25 Gbps | $1,450 |
Prices last checked: June 28, 2026
Location note: Some bare metal plans are only available in select data centers (e.g., NY and LA for certain 8-core configs). Always verify availability in your target region before committing.
Cloud Compute Reference (Regular Performance)
| vCPUs | RAM | Storage | Bandwidth | Monthly |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 GB | 25 GB SSD | 1 TB | $5 |
| 2 | 4 GB | 80 GB SSD | 3 TB | $20 |
| 4 | 8 GB | 160 GB SSD | 4 TB | $40 |
| 8 | 32 GB | 640 GB SSD | 6 TB | $160 |
| 16 | 64 GB | 1,280 GB SSD | 10 TB | $320 |
Prices last checked: June 28, 2026
The Cost Crossover Point
The most common apples-to-oranges comparison is the 8-core bare metal ($350/month) vs 8 vCPU/32GB cloud compute ($160/month). That $190/month gap sounds decisive — until you account for what you’re actually comparing.
The bare metal gives you 128GB RAM (4× more) with physical cores vs virtual cores. If you try to close the RAM gap by adding resources to the cloud setup, you’re looking at $240–280/month — narrowing the premium to roughly $70–90/month for 100% dedicated, no-hypervisor hardware.
At higher resource requirements, bare metal often beats the cloud on cost entirely. A 32-core / 128GB / 2TB NVMe config on a major hyperscaler runs $2,000–2,500/month. Vultr’s bare metal equivalent lands around $800/month — that’s 60–70% in annual savings.
New Vultr accounts get up to $300 in free credit, which is enough to run a bare metal test deployment for two months alongside your existing cloud setup before committing.

Who Should Stay on Cloud Compute
Cloud Compute is the right choice for a lot of workloads. Don’t upgrade just because bare metal exists.
Stay on Cloud Compute when:
- You need horizontal auto-scaling — cloud VMs spin up and down in seconds; bare metal deploys take ~10 minutes and can’t be resized
- Your traffic is variable or bursty — pay for what you use, scale down during off-hours
- You’re running multiple geographic regions — Cloud Compute is available in more locations; some bare metal configs exist only in 2–3 data centers
- You’re under $100/month in infrastructure spend and performance is fine — the economics don’t favor bare metal at small scale
- Your workload is intermittent — batch jobs, dev environments, staging servers, CI/CD pipelines
Cloud Compute is NOT the right choice when CPU steal time is causing p99 latency spikes, or when your application has compliance requirements that mandate physical isolation.
Who Should Upgrade to Bare Metal
There are specific workloads and thresholds where bare metal is not just “nice to have” — it’s the correct technical choice.
Upgrade to bare metal when your workload is one of these:
- High-traffic production databases — PostgreSQL, MySQL, or MongoDB at 10,000+ transactions/hour. The p99 latency improvement (38ms → 12ms in PostgreSQL benchmarks) is meaningful at this scale.
- Gaming servers requiring consistent sub-10ms response times. CPU steal time spikes are catastrophic for real-time applications.
- AI/ML training and inference — GPU workloads can’t afford hypervisor overhead; Vultr’s bare metal EPYC configs are purpose-built for this.
- Video encoding/transcoding — real-time encoding requires deterministic CPU access that VMs can’t reliably provide.
- High-frequency trading or ad exchange infrastructure — zero steal time isn’t a nice-to-have, it’s a hard requirement.
- Compliance workloads — healthcare (HIPAA), finance (PCI DSS), and government applications that require physical isolation of hardware. Shared-hypervisor VMs are disqualifying for some interpretations of these standards.
- Private virtualization — if you need to run your own hypervisor (KVM, VMware, Proxmox) on top, it simply doesn’t work inside a VM.
- Blockchain infrastructure — Vultr specifically markets the AMD EPYC 7443P 24-core bare metal plan for blockchain nodes.
Upgrade to bare metal when you hit these thresholds:
- CPU consistently above 80–90% during normal load (not peak)
- 100,000+ monthly page views causing inconsistent response times
- 1,000+ concurrent users with timeouts on shared vCPU instances
- Response times that swing unpredictably throughout the day (steal time signature)
- Database queries that used to be fast, now slow during host-wide peak hours
The steal time signature is the most reliable indicator. If your p50 latency looks fine but your p99 is 5–10× higher, and the bad requests cluster during daytime hours rather than correlating with your own traffic spikes — that’s the host under load, not your code.
Bare Metal Limitations (The Honest Part)
Any article on bare metal that doesn’t cover the downsides is doing you a disservice. Here are the real limitations:
No instant scaling. You can’t resize a bare metal server. When you need more resources, you provision an additional server (~10-minute deploy). If your workload has genuine burst requirements, you’ll need a hybrid approach.
Limited snapshot support. Cloud Compute supports snapshots for fast rollback. Bare metal’s snapshot and backup support is more limited — the exact capabilities are ambiguous in Vultr’s docs. Check the current bare metal documentation before building a backup strategy that depends on this.
Location availability gaps. Some bare metal plans only exist in a handful of data centers. If you need a specific region (say, Tokyo or Frankfurt), verify before you commit.
Higher management overhead. No managed services. You’re responsible for OS hardening, security patching, monitoring, and incident response. Vultr handles the hardware failure — you handle everything above the OS layer.
The $120/month floor. Cloud Compute gives you a $2.50/month entry point. Bare metal’s entry is $120/month. If you’re uncertain whether you need it, run the Optimized Cloud Compute tier for a month first — it eliminates CPU steal time at $28–75/month, which is often enough.
The Middle Ground Everyone Misses: Optimized Cloud Compute
This is worth repeating, because most “bare metal vs cloud” comparisons skip it entirely.
Optimized Cloud Compute uses dedicated vCPUs. Your cores are not shared with other tenants. This eliminates the noisy neighbor / CPU steal time problem — the same core problem that pushes people toward bare metal — at $28/month instead of $120/month.
| Variant | Best For | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|
| General Purpose | Web servers, APIs, moderate databases | $30/month |
| CPU Optimized | Compute-heavy apps, encoding, CI/CD | $28/month |
| Memory Optimized | Redis, Memcached, in-memory databases | $40/month |
| Storage Optimized | Elasticsearch, large datasets | $75/month |
Prices last checked: June 28, 2026
The decision logic: if noisy neighbor CPU steal is your problem, Optimized Cloud Compute solves it at a fraction of bare metal cost. If you also need full hardware control, compliance-mandated physical isolation, maximum raw NVMe I/O, or custom kernel/hardware configurations — then bare metal is the right answer.
Many teams that think they need bare metal actually need Optimized Cloud Compute. Check this tier first.
Which Tier Do You Actually Need?
Here’s the honest three-tier decision:
Stay on shared Cloud Compute (High Performance AMD, $6+/month) if your workloads are variable, your traffic is under 50k monthly visitors, or you’re not seeing latency problems. The NVMe storage and AMD EPYC CPUs handle most real-world workloads without drama.
Move to Optimized Cloud Compute ($28–75/month) if you’re seeing CPU steal symptoms — inconsistent p99 latency, queries that slow down during peak hours without a corresponding traffic spike in your own app, or you need dedicated resources for a production database. Most teams that think they need bare metal should check this tier first.
Upgrade to Bare Metal ($120+/month) when you need zero hypervisor overhead for gaming/trading/real-time workloads, physical isolation for compliance requirements, maximum NVMe I/O throughput for large databases, or the ability to run your own hypervisor. The performance data is clear: 8–12ms p99 vs 38ms on database workloads isn’t incremental — it’s a different class of infrastructure.
The good news: Vultr’s API-driven provisioning means you can test a bare metal server for a few days without a long-term commitment. New accounts get up to $300 in free credit — enough for a meaningful side-by-side test against your existing cloud setup. Sign up for Vultr →
For a broader look at how Vultr’s pricing compares across all its tiers, see our complete Vultr pricing guide.

